Award Recipients

American Chemistry Association Minority Scholarship

Recognizes outstanding achievement and promise in chemistry and aids in building an awareness of the value and rewards associated with careers in chemical sciences.

  • Lorena Hernandez '03

Back to Top

Beinecke Memorial Scholarship

Beinecke Scholarships enable and encourage highly motivated students to take fullest advantage of graduate opportunities available to them, and to be courageous in the selection of graduate study programs. Scholars are awarded $2,000 for senior year and $30,000 for graduate study.

Back to Top

Bristol Fellowship

Bristol Fellowship supports a one year, self-designed, independent project outside the US. Open to graduating seniors; US citizens and international students.

  • Amrika Sieunarine ’16
    Women and Poverty: Uncommon Perspectives on an All Too Common Struggle
  • Kayla Cody ’15
    “Through the Eyes of Children: A Cross-Cultural Exploration of Adolescent Mental Health Care Systems”
  • Kiana Sosa ’15
    “Hip-Hop Theatre: Self-Expression, Solidarity, and Activism Among Youth”
  • Mackenzie (Mattie) Theobald ’14
    Artists’ Statements: Arts Education at the Intersection of Policy and Culture
  • Evan Warnock ’14
    Space Matters: How the Spatial and Architectural Design of Schools Affects Students
  • Michael Breslin ’13
    Gender Play: Displaying, Transgressing, and Transcending Gender Identity in World Theatre
  • Denise Ghartey ’12
    Nowhere and Everywhere:  A Cross Cultural Exploration of How Multicultural Young People Explore Their Identities
  • Alexandria Nicholson-Dotson ’11
    Mo’ Hair: The Transnational Hair Trade and Culture
  • Nathan Fedrizzi ’10
    Searching for Sustainability in the Global Seahorse Trade
  • Ethan Woods ’09
    A Culinary Journey: Recipes through an Economic-Historic Lens: Malaysia, India, Turkey, Germany, Austria, Italy
  • Ngoda Manongi ’08
    Keeping Mothers Alive: A Comparative Study of Maternal Mortality and Child Health Care
    South Africa, Mexico, the Philippines, Sweden
  • Jesse Browner-Hamlin ’07
    Art of the Drum: Spirituality in Drum Crafting and the Spiritual Relationship between the Drummer and Drum
    Japan, Fiji, Morocco, India, Trinidad & Tobago, Dominican Republic
  • Jessica Mariglio ’07
    The Rhyme of Life: Political and personal expression through competitive spoken word poetry
    Canada, South Africa, Australia, England, the Netherlands, Mexico
  • Sarah Griffith ’06
    A Friend in Me: How Horses Become Therapists for the Disabled
    Brazil, Australia, Singapore, Germany
  • Britten Chase ’05
    Bike Culture and the Culture of the Bike: A Worldwide Study of the Function and Personal Meaning of Bicycling
    Netherlands, China, New Zealand, Spain, France
  • Li Qi ’03
    Study of Circus Troupes
    France, Russia, Brazil, and Egypt
  • Alison Lin ’03
    Grassroots Literacy for Women's Empowerment
    Senegal, Haiti, Vanuatu, Cameroon and Martinique
  • Milagros Ramirez ’02
    Beyond the Lonely Planet: Examining Youth Affected by AIDS in Latin America
    Mexico, Ecuador, Dominican Republic, Brazil
  • Justin Tyler ’01
    Theatre in the Raw: A Study of Radical Street Theatre
    England, India, Australia and Brazil
  • James Dubendorf ’00
    One Trunk and Two Branches of the Miro Tree; A Comparative Study of Three Pitcairn Communities
    Pitcairn Island, Norfolk Island, New Zealand
  • Heather Obleman ’99
    Adaptations to El Nino/La Nina in Coastal Ecuador
  • Kate Dalke ’98
    The Effects of River Regulation and Recreation on
    Rivers in New Zealand, Chile and Costa Rica
  • Victor Rodriquez ’97
    African-based Martial Arts Dance Forms
    Cuba, Puerto Rico and Brazil
  • Philip Poh ’96
    Hong Kong: A Cartoon’s Eye View of the Transition

Back to Top

Council of American Overseas Research Centers (CAORC) Critical Languages Scholarship

The United States Department of State scholarships for intensive overseas study in the critical need foreign languages of Arabic, Bangla/Bengali, Chinese, Hindi, Korean, Persian, Punjabi, Russian, Turkish, and Urdu.

Back to Top

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Junior Fellows Program provides a substantive research experience for outstanding students who have a serious career interest in international affairs.

Back to Top

Davis Projects for Peace Grant

The Davis Projects for Peace is made possible by Kathryn Wasserman Davis, an accomplished internationalist and philanthropist. Upon the occasion of her 100th birthday in February 2007, Mrs. Davis, mother of Shelby M.C. Davis who funds the Davis UWC Scholars Program, chose to celebrate by committing $1 million for 100 Projects for Peace.

Back to Top

Freeman – Asia Awards for Undergraduate Study

The Freeman-ASIA program offers awards for study in East and Southeast Asia.
Awardees are expected to share their experiences with students on their home campuses to promote study abroad in Asia and to spread understanding of Asia.

  • Kaitlin Britt ’09
  • Karen Haedrich ’06
  • Conor Moore ’06

Back to Top

Fulbright Grants

The Fulbright program was created to increase mutual understanding between the people of the US and other countries through educational exchange.

Fulbright Grant Alternates

  • Leah Adelson ’12, Brazil (ETA)
  • Kelsey Rice ’10, Azerbaijan
    The Intellectual Movement Toward Azerbaijani Identity, 1870-1930
  • Jonathan Peros ’08, Norway
    Policy Development for Sustainable Fisheries in Norway’s Cold Water Coral Ecosystems
  • Sean McGovern ’07, Norway
    The Self In Environmental Crisis
  • Gregory Zalasky ’05, Russia
    Political Opinions of Russian Youth in Yaroslavl
  • Ryan Elias ’00, Italy
    Deprivation and Application of Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory to Excited Electronic States
  • Sara Schonfeld ’99, Poland
    Nationalism and Ethnic Identity

Back to Top

Fulbright Commission Teaching Assistantships

  • Haley Reimbold ’06, Germany (declined)
  • Nathaniel Adler ’05, South Korea
  • Jacqueline Kook ’05, South Korea
  • Elizabeth Lesser ’05, South Korea
  • Lauren Perkins ’04, South Korea
  • Daniel Walker ’05, Germany
  • Duncan Lawrence ’04, Argentina
  • Sarah McDermott ’04
  • Doreet Preiss ’04, France
  • Erin Turcot ’04, French Guiana
  • James DuVernay ’03, French Guiana
  • Helena Marrin ’03
  • Abigail Zeidler ’03, South Korea
  • Daniel Boisvert ’02, Germany
  • Charlotte Porter ’02
  • Kerri Spindler-Ranta ’02, South Korea
  • Marika Geertz ’01
  • Denise Kless ’01
  • Jodie Stewart ’01, South Korea
  • Daniel Little ’00, Germany


















Gates-Millennium Scholarship

Promotes and recognizes academic excellence for outstanding low-income students. Awarded to college students only in the scholarship inaugural year, 2003. Scholarship is awarded to high school students.

  • Lorena Hernandez ’03

Back to Top

Gilman Scholarship for International Study

The program goal is to diversify the kinds of students who study abroad and the countries and regions where they go and the languages they learn. Aimed at students who have been traditionally underreprestend in education abroad.

Back to Top

Gilder Lehrman Fellowship

Founded in 1994, The Gilder Lehrman Institute provides programs and resources for students, teachers and scholars of American history. It offers a variety of seminars, lectures, fellowships and other awards, and produces publications and traveling exhibitions related to topics in American history.

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

The Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program honoring Senator Barry Goldwater is the premier national undergraduate award in mathematics, natural sciences and engineering recognizes exceptional academic achievement and research pursuits.

  • Mary Beth Day ’07
  • Meghan Dunn ’06
  • Shayna McHugh ’05
  • Lorena Hernandez ’03
  • Matthew Liptak ’03
  • Ann Marie Toth ’02





Back to Top

Hertz Fellowship

Supports the graduate education of America’s most promising technical-talent, the Ph.D. directed effort of fellows can be expected to have the greatest impact on the application of the physical sciences to human problems during the next half-century.

  • John Doench ’01

Back to Top

Marshall Scholarship

Tenable at any British university and covers two years of study in any discipline.

  • Shayna McHugh ’05, NY competition

Back to Top

Math for America Fellowship

Founded in 2004, Math for America (MfA) is a private nonprofit organization whose mission is to improve math education in U.S. public secondary schools by recruiting, training and retraining outstanding mathematics teachers. The MfA fellowship is a five-year program where recent college graduates and mid-career professionals commit to teach math in public secondary schools. The program includes one year earning a master's degree in education and four years of teaching math in public secondary schools.

Back to Top

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

The NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) helps ensure the vitality of the human resource base of science and engineering in the United States and reinforces its diversity. The program recognizes and supports outstanding graduate students in NSF-supported science, technology, engineering and mathematics disciplines who are pursuing research-based master’s and doctoral degrees in the U.S. and abroad.

Back to Top

National Security Education Program David L. Boren Graduate Fellowship

Supports graduate study of languages and cultures deemed critical to US national security and enables students to add a significant international dimension to their curricula.

  • Matthew Zeller ’04
    Joint master’s degree in public affairs and international relations, Syracuse University’s Maxwell School. International component award: Bahrain - study democratic development.

Back to Top

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Awarded for graduate studies to student-athletes who perform with distinction both on and off the field.

  • Maggie Hanson ’02

Back to Top

Rhodes Scholarship

The Rhodes Trust promotes international understanding and peace by bringing students from around the world to study together at Oxford University.

  • Cristina Garafola ’11, NY competition
  • Shayna McHugh ’05, NY competition
  • John Doench ’00, NY competition
  • Waltnel Sosa ’00, Trinidad (Commonwealth Caribbean competition)

Back to Top

Russell Berrie Award for Making a Difference

The Russell Berrie Foundation annually honors everyday, unsung heroes and good Samaritans from New Jersey.

  • Haley Reimbold '06
    Received top award of $50,000 "for combining academic achievement with remarkable community service."

Back to Top

Society for Applied Spectroscopy Student Awards

Recognizes outstanding student achievement in the sciences using applied spectroscopy.

Back to Top

Saint Andrew’s Society Scholarship

Designed to promote cultural interchange and goodwill between Scotland and the US.

  • Caitlyn Cook ’01
    Ancient history, University of St. Andrew’s
  • Erika Holmes ’06 (declined)
    Biology Education, University of Edinburgh
  • First Alternate: Rebecca Wagner ’07
    Scottish Literature, St. Andrew’s
  • Finalist: Bonnie Erwin ’00
    Medieval Literature, St. Andrew’s

Back to Top

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Recognizes outstanding leadership and academic excellence and supports graduate or professional study for students pursuing careers in public service.

  • Kate Berlent ’08
  • Sarah Wissel ’08
  • Sarah Hakim ’07
  • Emily Kerr ’05
  • Alison Lin ’03
  • Jeffrey Krutz ’01
  • Erin Reid ’01

Back to Top

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

The Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation recognizes interest, study and outstanding work in the area of environment and related fields.

  • Catherine Ferrara ’11, (Honorable Mention)
  • Jennifer Kleindienst ’09
  • Laura Hartz ’07 – Honorable Mention
  • Jesse McComb ’03

Back to Top

USA Today’s All-USA Academic Team Program

Honors students who have challenged themselves, excelled in their course work, and have extend their academic and broader intellectual abilities beyond the classroom to benefit their schools, their communities and society. The All-USA Academic Team is a recognition honoring students for what they have done in college, as opposed to what they plan or hope to do upon graduation.

  • Taylor Adams ’11 - Academic Third Team
  • Deborah Barany ’11 - Academic Third Team
  • LeeAnn Brigham ’09 - Honorable Mention
  • Mary Beth Day ’07 - Academic First Team
  • Marco Allodi ’08 - Academic Third Team

Back to Top

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

Watson Fellowships provide funds for graduating seniors of unusual promise to embark on a year of self-directed, independent study while traveling outside the US after graduation.

  • Gaela Dennison-Leonard 16
    Robes for the Modern Women: Monastic Women and Community Strength
  • Benjamin Wesley 16
    What Moves Us: Exploring the Reflection of Culture in Car Enthusiasm
  • Lisbeth DaBramo ’15
    Water Ways: An Exploration of Water Sustainability Strategies
  • Erika Marte ’15
    The Faces and Functions of Educational Volunteerism in the 21st Century
  • Nathaniel Livingston ’14
    Performing Culture: Contemporary Expressions of Oral and Musical Traditions
  • Alyson Raynor ’14
    The Path of Rehabilitation and Reintegration: Exploring the Lives of Traumatic Brain Injury Survivors
  • Lauren Howe ’13
    The Future of Food: Modern Technology and Traditional Agriculture Systems
  • Spencer Gulbronson ’12
    The Universal Language: Exploring Creative Approaches to Math Education
  • Mary Phillips ’11
    Safe Spaces: All-Girl Environments and Their Role in Community Development
    Guatemala, South Africa and possibly Egypt
  • Nathan Schneck ’11
    Voluntary Poverty: A Means for Individual and Community Transformation
    Thailand, India and Argentina
  • Julia Wilber ’11
    A Single Thread: Producers and Consumers of Fair Trade Clothing
    United Kingdom, Australia, Bolivia, India and Japan
  • Max Wall ’10
    Preserving Cultures: Exploring Fermented Foodways
  • Kevin Rowe ’10
    Farm to Table: New World Cities and the Changing Landscape of Cuisine
  • Austin Hawkins ’09
    Earth Architecture: The Keystone to Reducing our Environmental Footprint
  • Kenyon Laing ’09
    Traffic: Red Light, Green Light? Prostitution and the Modern Day Slave Trade
  • Greg Hartt ’08
    Looking to the Horizon: African Views of Climate Change and the Environment.
  • Magda Wierzbicka ’08
    In the World of Words, Exploring Creole Culture through an Oral Lens
  • Caitlin Jacobs ’07
    An Examination of the Coexistence of Big Cats and Humans in Belize, Spain, Namibia, Tibet
  • Danielle Roper ’06
    Humour As Protest: A Study of Stand-Up Comedy, in Mass Media and Popular Theatre in Argentina, Paraguay, Peru, Nicaragua
  • Hilary King ’05
    Grounds for Change: Coffee and Cooperatives in Guatemala, Nicaragua, Ethiopia, Tanzania
  • Kristopher Rios ’05
    In Search of the Perfect Beat: Rare International Funk Music in England, Ghana, Brazil
  • Jeffrey Dyer ’04
    The Soul of the Khmer: Music of the Khmer People
    Cambodia, Thailand, Vietnam
  • Huy Huynh ’03
    Acculturation in a New Nation: The Vietnamese Refugees
    Thailand, Russia, Germany, France, Philippines
  • Christopher La Rosa ’03
    Shaping Media: Evolution through Communication Technology
    Tanzania, Uganda, Mexico, Hungary, Slovenia, Finland
  • Ava Bromberg ’02
    The Public Artist: Creating Space in the 21st Century City
    Brazil, Spain, Thailand, Australia, Germany
  • Louisa Smith ’01
    A Globalized World: An Analysis of the International Art Market
    England, France, Netherlands, Australia, Hong Kong
  • Justin Stein ’01
    From Dharma to Dollars: Commercialization of Universal Energy
    India, Thailand, China
  • Mark Siedner ’00
    Societal Influences on the International Fight Against HIV
    Senegal, Kenya, Portugal, India, Ukraine
  • Christopher Nash ’99
    Technology.World: the Internet and Information Infrastructures
    Portugal, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Micronesia, Marshall Islands
  • Sara Schonfeld ’99
    Exploring the World of Children with Special Needs
    Russia, Poland, Romania

Back to Top

Contact Information

Career Center

Third floor of Bristol Center
198 College Hill Road
Clinton, NY 13323 
315-859-4346 ccadmin@hamilton.edu
Back to Top